Previous Winners

2012 Results
 
Bus Driver of the Year 2012
(Coventry Trophy, The GreenRoad Award, The Unite - The Union Trophy, John Boxall Medallion)
Paul Jarvis, National Express West Midlands
 
Runner-Up
(The Compak Trophy, RMT Union Trophy and Motor Transport Trophy)
Michael Leech, First Yorkshire West & North
 
Third Place
(Volvo Cup, Best Impressions Trophy and CBW Cup)
Daniel Wilton, Stagecoach Manchester
 
Fourth Place
(Optare Trophy and GoSkills Cup)
Andrew Evered, First Bristol, Somerset & Avon
 
Fifth Place
(Scania Trophy and McKenna Shield)
Gordon Cutting, Stagecoach Oxfordshire
 
Company Award
(The Brian Evans Memorial Trophy) Donated by Tangerine Training
National Express West Midlands
 
Best Highway Code Test Result
(The FwT Shield)
Gordon Cutting, Stagecoach Oxfordshire
 
Best Driver CPC Knowledge Test Result
(The Impact Training Solutions Shield)
James Staggs, Go-Ahead London
 
Youngest National Finalist
(The Mistral Group Shield)
Matthew King, National Express Coventry
 
Oldest National Finalist
(The Gordon Asbury Memorial Cup)
David Ward, First South Yorkshire
 
Best Competitor from a depot in England
(The Giles Fearnley Shield)
Paul Jarvis, National Express West Midlands
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Scotland
(The Kathleen Stark Memorial Shield)
Ian Sayer-Field, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Wales
(The Donald Macdonald Memorial Shield)
Peter Mascall, First Cymru
 
Competitor in most consecutive National Finals
(The Dawsonrentals Shield)
Steven McLeod, Lothian Buses
 
Best Newcomer
(The Ticketer Shield)
Daniel Wilton, Stagecoach Manchester
 
Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Trophy)
Michael Leech, First Yorkshire West & North
 
Second Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Shield)
Andrew Evered, First Bristol, Somerset & Avon
 
Highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Cup)
Vernon McLellan, Metrobus
 
Second-highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Shield)
Tomasz Gierebka, Arriva London
 
Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Trophy)
Daniel Wilton, Stagecoach Manchester
 
Second Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Shield)
Gordon Cutting, Stagecoach Oxfordshire
 
Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Trophy)
Vernon McLellan, Metrobus
 
Second Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Shield)
Rosie Cullen, Unibus
 
Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Trophy)
Raymond Black, Arriva North East
 
Second Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Shield)
Tomasz Gierebka, Arriva London
 
Highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Trophy)
Paul Jarvis, National Express West Midlands
 
Second-highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Plaque)
Andrew O'Loughlin, National Express West Midlands
 
Highest Placed Competitor from an ALBUM Member
(The ALBUM Trophy)
Scott Crosbie, Lothian Buses
 
Highest Placed Competitor from an independent Company
(The Passenger Focus Cup)
Jason Dalladas, Yellow Buses Bournemouth
 
The Vice President's Cup
(Awarded for the best presented bus in use at the National Final)
Stagecoach in Fife (SP 62 BJJ)

 
For a summary of the results, please download a PDF document by clicking here.