Previous Winners

2011 Results
 
Bus Driver of the Year 2011
(Coventry Trophy, The GreenRoad Award, The Unite - The Union Trophy, John Boxall Medallion)
Derek Wright, First Cymru
 
Runner-Up
(The Compak Trophy, RMT Union Trophy and Motor Transport Trophy)
Andrew Sykes, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Third Place
(Volvo Cup, Best Impressions Trophy and CBW Cup)
John Birchall, Arriva North Wales
 
Fourth Place
(Optare Trophy and GoSkills Cup)
Martin Sleeman, First Cymru
 
Fifth Place
(Scania Trophy and McKenna Shield)
James Wright, Stagecoach Oxford
 
Company Award
(The Brian Evans Memorial Trophy)
First Cymru
 
Best Highway Code Test Result
(The FwT Shield)
Derek Wright, First Cymru
 
Best Driver CPC Knowledge Test Result
(The Impact Training Solutions Shield)
Rafal Biesiadecki, Arriva London
 
Youngest National Finalist
(The Mistral Group Shield)
Patrick Quigg, First Glasgow
 
Oldest National Finalist
(The Gordon Asbury Cup)
Rodney Curtis, Rotala
 
Best Competitor from a depot in England
(The Giles Fearnley Shield)
Andrew Sykes, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Scotland
(The Kathleen Stark Memorial Shield)
John Black, National Express Dundee
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Wales
(The Donald Macdonald Memorial Shield)
Derek Wright, First Cymru
 
Competitor in most consecutive National Finals
(The Dawsonrentals Shield)
Derek Brown, First Glasgow
 
Best Newcomer
(The Ticketer Shield)
Peter Diffey, Bournemouth Transport
 
Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Trophy)
Derek Wright, First Cymru
 
Second Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Shield)
Martin Sleeman, First Cymru
 
Highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Cup)
Rafal Biesiadecki, Arriva London
 
Second-highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Shield)
Alfonso Carvalho, Go-Ahead London
 
Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Trophy)
James Wright, Stagecoach Oxford
 
Second Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Shield)
John Quarrel, Stagecoach North West
 
Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Trophy)
Mark Lawry, Wilts & Dorset
 
Second Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Shield)
Rosemary Cullen, Unilink
 
Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Trophy)
Andrew Sykes, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Second Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Shield)
John Birchall, Arriva North West & Wales
 
Highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Trophy)
John Black, National Express Dundee
 
Second-highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Plaque)
Darren Dunbar, National Express West Midlands
 
Highest Placed Competitor from a Municipal Company
(The ALBUM Trophy)
Leon Wells, Ipswich Bus
 
The Vice President's Cup
(Awarded for the best presented bus in use at the National Final)
First Manchester

 
For a summary of the results, please download a PDF document by clicking here.
 
For a full list of results and score, please download an excel spreadsheet by clicking here.