Previous Winners

2009 Results
 
Bus Driver of the Year 2009
(Coventry Trophy, The CBS Outdoor Award, The Unite - The Union Trophy, John Boxall Medallion)
Paul Cleaver, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Runner-Up
(The Compak Trophy, RMT Trophy and Motor Transport Trophy)
James Wright, Stagecoach Oxfordshire
 
Third Place
(Volvo Cup, Best Impressions Trophy and CBW Cup)
Paul Sikora, National Express West Midlands
 
Fourth Place
(Optare Trophy and Mercedes-Benz Trophy)
Andrew Evered, First Bristol, Somerset & Avon
 
Fifth Place
(Scania Trophy and Driving Standards Agency Shield)
Andrew Gadsby, Metrobus
 
Company Award
(The Len Higgins Memorial Trophy)
Arriva Yorkshire
 
Best Highway Code Test Result
(The Irisbus UK Shield)
Andrew Evered, First Bristol, Somerset & Avon
 
Best Mechanical Test Result
(The Deans Door Shield)
Stephen Lambeth, First Essex
 
Best aggregate score for Highway Code, Mechanical Test & Speed Judgement
(The Tele-Traffic Trophy)
Edward Reid, Stagecoach Bluebird
 
Youngest National Finalist
(The Mistral Group Shield)
Tony Collins, Stagecoach North East
 
Best Competitor from a depot in England
(The Giles Fearnley Shield)
Paul Cleaver, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Scotland
(The Kathleen Stark Memorial Shield)
Steven McLeod, Lothian Buses
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Wales
(The Donald Macdonald Memorial Shield)
Martin Sleeman, First Cymru
 
Competitor in most consecutive National Finals
(The GreenRoad Shield)
John Birchall, Arriva North West
 
Best Newcomer
(The McKenna Shield)
Paul Sikora, National Express West Midlands
 
Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Trophy)
Andrew Evered, First Bristol, Somerset & Avon
 
Highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Cup)
Andrew Gadsby, Metrobus
 
Second-highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Shield
Stephen Elliott, First London
 
Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Trophy)
James Wright, Stagecoach Oxfordshire
 
Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Trophy)
Andrew Gadsby, Metrobus
 
Highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Trophy)
Paul Sikora, National Express West Midlands
 
Second-highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Plaque)
Stephen Wilkes, National Express West Midlands
 
Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Trophy)
Paul Cleaver, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Highest Placed Competitor from a Municipal Company
(The ALBUM Trophy)
Steven McLeod, Lothian Buses
 
The Vice President's Cup
(Awarded for the best presented bus in use at the National Final)
Arriva North West