Previous Winners

2008 Results
 
Bus Driver of the Year 2008
(Coventry Trophy, The CBS Outdoor Award, The Transport & General Workers' Union Trophy, John Boxall Medallion)
Leon Wells, First Eastern Counties
 
Runner-Up
(The Compak Trophy, RMT Trophy and Motor Transport Trophy)
Gordon Watson, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Third Place
(Volvo Cup, Best Impressions Trophy and CBW Cup)
Philip Conor, First Cymru
 
Fourth Place
(Optare Trophy and Mercedes-Benz Trophy)
James Wright, Stagecoach Oxford
 
Fifth Place
(Scania Trophy and East Lancs Coachbuilders Shield)
Matthew Grant, First Yorkshire West
 
Company Award
(The Len Higgins Memorial Trophy)
First Eastern Counties
 
Best Highway Code Test Result
(The Irisbus UK Shield)
Gordon Watson, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Best Mechanical Test Result
(The Deans Door Shield)
David Williams, Ipswich Buses
 
Best aggregate score for Highway Code, Mechanical Test & Speed Judgement
(The Tele-Traffic Trophy)
Kieron Atkinson, First Manchester
 
Youngest National Finalist
(The Driving Standards Agency Shield)
Martin Shaplin, Stagecoach North West
 
Best Competitor from a depot in England
(The Giles Fearnley Shield)
Leon Wells, First Eastern Counties
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Scotland
(The Kathleen Stark Memorial Shield)
Gordon Watson, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Wales
(The Donald Macdonald Memorial Shield)
Philip Conor, First Cymru
 
Competitor in most consecutive National Finals
(The Allen & Douglas Shield)
John Birchall, Arriva North West & Wales
 
Best Newcomer
(The McKenna Shield)
Gordon Watson, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Trophy)
Leon Wells, First Eastern Counties
 
Highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Cup)
Sirwan Namiq, Metrobus
 
Highest Placed Metroline Competitor
(The ComfortDelGro Shield)
Pawel Michalski, Holloway Garage
 
Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Trophy)
Gordon Watson, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Trophy)
Philip Glenn, Go-Ahead Bluestar
 
Highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Trophy)
Keith Coleman, National Express West Midlands
 
Highest Placed National Express West Midlands Competitor
(The National Express West Midlands Trophy)
Keith Coleman, National Express West Midlands
 
Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Trophy)
Kenneth Griffiths, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Highest Placed Competitor from a Municipal Company
(The ALBUM Trophy)
John Malcolm, Lothian Buses
 
The Vice President's Cup
(Awarded for the best presented bus in use at the National Final)
Manchester Airport