Previous Winners

2007 Results
 
Bus Driver of the Year 2007
(Coventry Trophy, The CBS Outdoor Award, The Transport & General Workers' Union Trophy, John Boxall Medallion)
Paul Cleaver, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Runner-Up
(The Alexander Dennis Cup, RMT Trophy and Motor Transport Trophy)
Barry Young, First Manchester
 
Third Place
(Volvo Cup, Best Impressions Trophy and CBW Cup)
Gordon Fitzgerald, Stagecoach East
 
Fourth Place
(Optare Trophy and Mercedes-Benz Trophy)
Andrew Docherty, First Bradford
 
Fifth Place
(Scania Trophy and East Lancs Coachbuilders Shield)
Martin Sleeman, First Cymru
 
Company Award
(The Len Higgins Memorial Trophy)
Arriva Yorkshire
 
Best Highway Code Test Result
(The Irisbus UK Shield)
Alex Anderson, Stagecoach West Scotland
 
Best Mechanical Test Result
(The Deans Doors Shield)
Malcolm Langran, Arriva London
 
Best aggregate score for Highway Code, Mechanical Test & Speed Judgement
(The Tele-Traffic Trophy)
Alex Anderson, Stagecoach West Scotland
 
Youngest National Finalist
(The Bright-Tech Shield)
Wayne Moody, First York
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Wales
(The Donald Macdonald Memorial Shield)
Martin Sleeman, First Cymru
 
Competitor in most consecutive National Finals
(The Allen & Douglas Shield)
John Black, Travel Dundee
 
Best Newcomer
(The McKenna Shield)
Stephen Cleaver, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Trophy)
Barry Young, First Manchester
 
Highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Cup)
Rafal Biesiadecki, Arriva London
 
Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Trophy)
Gordon Fitzgerald, Stagecoach East
 
Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Trophy)
Kenneth Darby, Wilts & Dorset
 
Highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Trophy)
Peter Fawcett, Travel Coventry
 
Highest Placed Travel West Midlands Competitor
(The Travel West Midlands Trophy)
Paul Jarvis, Lea Hall Garage
 
Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Trophy)
Stephen Cleaver, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Highest Placed Competitor from a Municipal Company
(The ALBUM Trophy)
David Wishart, Lothian Buses
 
The Vice President's Cup
(Awarded for the best presented bus in use at the National Final)
First Manchester