Previous Winners

2006 Results
 
Bus Driver of the Year 2006
(Coventry Trophy, The VIACOM Outdoor Award, The Transport & General Workers' Union Trophy, John Boxall Medallion)
Scott McHale, Arriva Southern Counties
 
Runner-Up
(The Alexander Dennis Cup, RMT Trophy and Motor Transport Trophy)
Andrew Evered, First Avon & Somerset
 
Third Place
(Volvo Cup, Best Impressions Trophy and CBW Cup)
Stephen Wilkes, Travel West Midlands
 
Fourth Place
(Optare Trophy and Mercedes-Benz Trophy)
Kenneth Griffiths, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Fifth Place
(Scania Trophy and East Lancs Coachbuilders Shield)
Terry Gomm, Arriva London
 
Company Award
(The Len Higgins Memorial Trophy)
Arriva Southern Counties
 
Best Highway Code Test Result
(The Irisbus UK Shield)
Andrew Hemper, Go-Ahead London
 
Best Mechanical Test Result
(The Deans Doors Shield)
Andrew Hemper, Go-Ahead London
 
Best aggregate score for Highway Code, Mechanical Test & Speed Judgement
(The Tele-Traffic Trophy)
Andrew Hemper, Go-Ahead London
 
Youngest National Finalist
(The Bright-Tech Shield)
Daniel Baines, Stagecoach East Midlands
 
Best Competitor from a depot in Wales
(The Donald Macdonald Memorial Shield)
Robert White, Stagecoach in South Wales
 
Competitor in most consecutive National Finals
(The Allen & Douglas Shield)
John Page, Stagecoach North East
 
Best Newcomer
(The McKenna Shield)
Kenneth Griffiths, Arriva Yorkshire
 
Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Trophy)
Andrew Evered, First Avon & Somerset
 
Highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Cup)
Terry Gomm, Arriva London
 
Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Trophy)
John Page, Stagecoach North East
 
Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Trophy)
Garth Miller, Metrobus
 
Highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Trophy)
Stephen Wilkes, Travel West Midlands
 
Highest Placed Travel West Midlands Competitor
(The Travel West Midlands Trophy)
Stephen Wilkes, Wolverhampton Garage
 
Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Trophy)
Scott McHale, Arriva Southern Counties
 
Highest Placed Competitor from a Municipal Company
(The ALBUM Trophy)
Stephen Skull, Plymouth Citybus
 
The Vice President's Cup
(Awarded for the best presented bus in use at the National Final)
First South Yorkshire
Highly commended: First Cymru, Newport Transport, Stagecoach Manchester