Previous Winners

2004 Results
 
Bus Driver of the Year 2004
(Coventry Trophy, The Viacom Outdoor Award, The Transport & General Workers' Union Trophy, John Boxall Medallion)
Michael R Willson, First Essex
 
Runner-Up
(The Alexander Dennis Cup, RMT Trophy and Motor Transport Trophy)
Edward Reid, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Third Place
(Volvo Cup, The MAN Cup and CBW Cup)
Murdo Macleod, First Aberdeen
 
Fourth Place
(Optare Trophy and Mercedes-Benz Trophy)
Malcolm Baker, Arriva London South
 
Fifth Place
(Scania Trophy and East Lancs Coachbuilders Shield)
John Black, Travel Dundee
 
Company Award
(The Len Higgins Memorial Trophy)
First Essex
 
Best Highway Code Test Result
(The Irisbus UK Shield)
John Black, Travel Dundee
 
Best Mechanical Test Result
(The Deans Doors Shield)
John Black, Travel Dundee
 
Best aggregate score for Highway Code, Mechanical Test & Speed Judgement
(The Tele-Traffic Trophy)
John Black, Travel Dundee
 
Youngest National Finalist
(The Bright-Tech Shield)
Chris Prince, Stagecoach East Kent
 
Competitor in most consecutive National Finals
(The Allen & Douglas Shield)
John Page, Stagecoach North East
 
Best Newcomer
(The McKenna Shield)
Murdo Macleod, First Aberdeen
 
Highest Placed FirstGroup Competitor
(The FirstGroup Trophy)
Michael R Willson, First Essex
 
Highest Placed London Buses Competitor
(The London Buses Cup)
Malcolm Baker, Arriva London South
 
Highest Placed Stagecoach Competitor
(The Stagecoach Trophy)
Edward Reid, Stagecoach East Scotland
 
Highest Placed Blazefield Holdings Competitor
(The Blazefield Trophy)
No entrant this year. Trophy not awarded.
 
Highest Placed Go-Ahead Competitor
(The Go Ahead Trophy)
David Henderson, Metrobus
 
Highest Placed National Express Competitor
(The National Express Trophy)
John Black, Travel Dundee
 
Highest Placed Travel West Midlands Competitor
(The Travel West Midlands Trophy)
Neil Talbot
 
Highest Placed ARRIVA Competitor
(The ARRIVA Trophy)
Malcolm Baker, Arriva London South
 
Highest Placed Competitor from a Municipal Company
(The ALBUM Trophy)
Anthony Stakounis, Bournemouth Transport